Privacy Policy

At Tailor Brands, your privacy is important. This privacy policy describes how we use personal data related to you, along with your options, choices, and privacy rights.

Note that you are not legally obligated to provide us with any personal data. However, if you consent to this privacy policy, the use of personal data related to you will be in accordance with the provisions herein.

Our privacy policy applies to this website (the “Website“) and forms an integral part of the Tailor Brands Terms of Service

Tailor Brands Ltd. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “we“, “us“, “our“,or “Tailor Brands“) own and operate the Website.

If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us at: [email protected].

privacy policy - services

We help you to develop, launch, and manage your business.

1. Our Services

1.1. We provide an AI-powered platform that helps to develop, launch, and manage a business, and that includes a logo design and branding capabilities, including but not limited to the ability to create and manage a logo, website, domain name, business mailbox, digital business card, and graphic designs (such as presentations, social tools, and other marketing materials); purchase printing branded products; engage with our experts to access premium features in the platform; and, where applicable, manage compliance aspects of a business, including the ability to submit LLC and trademark registration applications (collectively, the “Services“).

privacy policy - types and purposes

We collect and share personal data related to you to enable you to personalize your designs, purchase products, and utilize our Website and Services.

2. Types and Purposes of Processing Personal Data

2.1. We commit to process personal data related to you solely for the purposes described below. To the extent relevant and possible, we will make efforts to maintain personal data related to you accurate, complete, and up to date.

2.2. If you create an account on the Website or use our Services, we will require certain personal data (for example, your name and email address) for the following purposes: (i) personalizing your products; (ii) allowing you to use the Services and purchase products; and (iii) legal, where applicable.

2.3. If you wish to purchase products, we will further require you to provide your full name and payment details (for example, your credit card number and expiration date, and billing address) for the following purposes: (i) billing; and, (ii) legal, where applicable. 

2.4. You hereby provide us with your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to use your name and likeness, including your Tailor Brands’ products, for our internal and marketing purposes, as further descried under the Tailor Brands Terms of Service.

2.5. We use third-party payment processing services called BraintreeStripePayPalAdyen, Apple Pay, and Recurly (“Processing Services“) to process personally identifiable payment data related to you. If you choose to purchase products by using a payment service provider, such as PayPal, we will also require you to provide your login details. The Processing Services have committed that they will comply with the necessary security standards. If you want to learn more, we recommend going over the Processing Services’ privacy policies by clicking on the relevant Processing Service’s name above.

2.6. If you contact our customer service, we will use the content of your message for the following purposes: (i) addressing your request; (ii) improving our Website and Services; and, (iii) legal, where applicable.

2.7. We will also process personal data related to you to improve the Website, establish statistical data about our web traffic, identify potential cases of abuse of our systems, as well as prevent cyber-attacks, fraud, and identity theft.

2.8. We use your email address to send out account-related and promotional emails. The emails are sent by third-party providers with whom we share your name and email address.

2.9. You may register for our mailing list to receive updates and marketing materials. You can opt-out from the list by simply clicking on the “unsubscribe” request written in the received email message.

2.10. If you use our Services to send emails to others, you acknowledge and agree to obtain their sufficient consent and send these email messages at your sole responsibility and risk.

2.11. To the extent that we utilize third-party processors or providers to process personal data related to you (such as your full name, email address, physical address, and phone number; your citizenship is also required for our trademark application services), we engage with them under data processing agreements to ensure we have their contractual commitments to protect personal data and process such personal data for specific purposes.

2.11.1. Our use of Google marketing services and features, that includes the Google Display Network, YouTube Ads, Google Ads Words, Google Ads Enhanced Conversions feature, and Google Remarketing, is also subject to Google’s relevant policies and agreements and the option to opt-out from them via the relevant web page is available here: support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB. We also use Google Analytics and Google Analytics 4 (GA4) to improve the Website and Services. Here are two direct links that provide more information about how Google collects and processes data along with Google’s privacy practices: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners and policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US. You can opt-out from the relevant Google Analytics Advertising Features by visiting the following links: optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 and tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can also review and manage your Google cookie preference here: www.tailorbrands.com/cookie-appendix.

2.11.2. Our use of Facebook marketing services and features is also subject to Facebook’s relevant policies and agreements, including Facebook’s Data Policy: www.facebook.com/policy.php?ref=pf, and the option to opt-out from them via the Facebook relevant help center page is available here: www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

2.11.3. Our use of TikTok marketing services is also subject to TikTik’s relevant policies and agreements, including TikTok’s privacy policy where you can exercise your privacy rights: www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy-row?lang=en.

2.11.4. Our use of Yahoo marketing services is also subject to Yahoo’s relevant policies and agreements, including Yahoo’s privacy policy where you can exercise your privacy rights: legal.yahoo.com/us/en/yahoo/privacy/index.html.

2.12. We report and share personal data if we believe that we are required to do so by law. Furthermore, we will need to disclose personal data if we are required to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including, without limitation, to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

2.13. There are business activities, such as merger, acquisition, or investment, that require us to share personal data related to you to another entity, provided, however, that the receiving entity will comply with the relevant provisions stated in this privacy policy.

2.14. Your interaction with social media features, widgets, or websites is governed by the privacy policies of the applicable social media websites. If you contact us via these social media websites, we will use the content of your message for the following purposes: (i) addressing your request; (ii) improving our Website and Services; and, (iii) legal, where applicable. We are not responsible for any use, misuse or unlawful use of the personal data that you choose to post or share on these platforms.

2.15. We gather some data automatically, such as IP addresses, browser type, internet service providers, referral links, geo-locations and clickstream data. If these types of data include personal data, it will be used in accordance with this privacy policy and for the following purposes: (i) providing you with the Services; (ii) improving our Website and Services; and, (iii) legal, where applicable.

2.16. We process aggregated data that is not personally identifiable data. For example, we use statistical analysis to improve our Services and share marketing data with our partners where such information does not identify individuals.

privacy policy - cookies

3. Cookies

3.1. Subject to our Cookie Policy, we store cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, assist in our marketing efforts, and provide you with the ability to manage your cookie preferences.

privacy policy - opt-out

You can opt-out of our mailing list and terminate your use of the Website. Please note that our Website and Services do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

4. Your Choice

4.1. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list directly from the email sent, by choosing to opt-out in the settings portion of your account profile or sending an opt-out request message to: [email protected]rands.com.

4.2. You can object to the transfer of personal data related to you to a third party, other than third parties who are strictly necessary for us to comply with applicable law and/or agreements.

4.3. You can exercise your choice by contacting us at: [email protected]. To the extent necessary, we will ask you to provide us with necessary details to authenticate your identity and to identify data related to you on our systems.

4.4. Some web browsers offer a “Do Not Track” (“DNT“) signal. A DNT signal is an HTTP header field indicating your preference for tracking your activities on our Services or through cross-site user tracking. Please note that our Website and Services do not respond to DNT signals.

privacy policy - personal data

You can request access to personal data that we keep about you. You can also request to correct wrong details about you or delete them from our systems.

5. Accessing Personal Data Related to You

5.1. You can contact us at: [email protected] and request access to the personal data that we keep about you. You can also request to correct wrong details about you or delete them from our systems. We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

5.2. To the extent necessary, we will ask you to provide us with certain credentials or details to make sure that you are who you claim to be.

5.3. Note that we delete personal data related to you in different manners, including by removing any identifying data and transforming personal data that relates to you into anonymized data.

privacy policy - data retention

We retain data as needed, to provide our Services and for legitimate and lawful purposes. We implement information security measures to secure personal data related to you and to minimize risk.

6. Data Retention; Information Security

6.1. We retain data as needed to provide our Services as well as for legitimate and lawful purposes. We also retain data pursuant to legal requirements under applicable laws.

6.2. We will make efforts to guarantee that personal data is kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed.

6.3. If we retain personal data related to you for any legitimate business purpose other than providing our Services, we will make efforts to limit access to the personal data and to keep the retention time to a minimum.

6.4. Note that we keep aggregated non-identifiable data without limitation, and, to the extent reasonable, we will delete or de-identify potentially identifiable data, when we no longer need to process the data.

6.5. We implement information security measures, including internal policies and procedures, to secure personal data related to you and minimize the risks of theft, damage, loss of data, or unauthorized access.

6.6. These measures provide sound industry standard security. However, although we make efforts to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee that our Services will be immune from any wrongdoings, malfunctions, unlawful access or other kinds of abuse and misuse.

privacy policy - transfer of personal data

We and our service providers store and process personal data in relevant territories worldwide, including the United Kingdom, the European Union, Ukraine, the United States of America, and Israel.

7. Transfer of Personal Data Outside Your Territory

7.1. We and our service providers store and process personal data in relevant territories worldwide, including the United Kingdom, the European Union, Ukraine, the United States of America, and Israel.

7.2. If EU data protection laws apply to the processing of personal data related to you, than when we transfer such personal data to a jurisdiction outside of the European Union, our transfer of personal data related to you is governed by the provisions stated in Chapter 5 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries or International Organizations).

7.3. If you are a resident in a jurisdiction where transfer to another jurisdiction of personal data related to you requires your consent, then you hereby provide us with your freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous consent to such transfer.

privacy policy - changes

We update our privacy policy from time to time.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

8.1. From time to time, we update this privacy policy to comply with applicable law and to reflect changes to our processing (including, without limitation, collection, usage, and storage) practices in relation to personal data (“Privacy Updates”).

8.2. We will send you an email message or post a notice on the Website, thirty (30) days before our Privacy Updates take effect, unless the update includes non-material changes (non-material changes will be effective immediately and without a notice), and except in urgent situations such as preventing fraud, compliance with applicable law, or addressing security and operability issues (which will be effective as soon as required, at our sole discretion).

8.3. If you object to our Privacy Updates, you may cancel your account. By continuing to use the Website or Services after the Privacy Updates take effect, you signify your agreement and consent to the Privacy Updates, unless applicable law requires us otherwise. 

8.4. We may modify, enhance, or improve the Website and Services, and may accordingly offer additional tools and features. Such additional tools and features may be governed by additional or different privacy practices, terms, and conditions, as provided by us, where applicable.

8.5. This privacy policy was written in English, and may be translated into other languages for your convenience. If a translated (non-English) version of this privacy policy conflicts in any way with its English version, the provisions of the English version shall prevail.

privacy policy - privacy rights

If the European Union data protection laws apply to the processing of personal data related to you, this Supplement A is also relevant for you.

9. Supplement A: EU Data Subjects’ Privacy Rights

9.1. If the European Union data protection laws apply to the processing of personal data related to you by Tailor Brands, the following information, rights and obligations also apply.

9.2. We process personal data related to you for the following lawful grounds –

9.2.1. All processing activities of personal data related to you which are not based on the lawful grounds indicated below, are based on your consent.

9.2.2. We process your account and payment details to perform the contract with you.

9.2.3. We will process personal data related to you to comply with legal obligations and to protect your and others’ vital interests.

9.2.4. We will further rely on our legitimate interests when processing personal data related to you, which we have good-faith belief that they are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms, for the following purposes –

9.2.5. Communications with you, including direct marketing where you are our customer or a user of our customer, or when you contact us or show interest in our Services through our Website and/or other digital assets.

9.2.6. Cyber security.

9.2.7. Support, improving the Services, customer relations, and service operations.

9.2.8. Enhancements and improvements to your and other users’ experience with our Services.

9.2.9. Fraud detection and misuse of our Services.

9.3. In addition to your rights under other sections in this privacy policy, you have the following rights –

9.3.1. Contact us if you want to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data related to you. Exercising this right will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the lawfulness of future processing which is not based on your consent.

9.3.2. Contact us if you want to request that we delete or restrict access to personal data related to you. We will review your request and use our judgment, pursuant to the provisions of applicable law, to reach a decision about your request.

9.3.3. If you exercise one or more of the above-mentioned rights, in accordance with the provisions of applicable law, you can also request to be informed that third parties that hold personal data related to you, in accordance with this privacy policy, will act accordingly.

9.3.4. You can ask to transfer personal data related to you in accordance with your right to data portability.

9.3.5. You can object to the processing of personal data related to you for direct marketing purposes. Additional information about this right is available under Section 4 of this privacy policy.

9.3.6. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you, or similarly significantly affecting you.

9.3.7. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

9.3.8. A summary and further details about your rights under the European Union data protection laws is available on the European Union Commission’s website: ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en.

9.3.9. Note that when you send us a request to exercise your rights, we will need to reasonably authenticate your identity and location. We will ask you to provide us credentials to make sure that you are who you claim to be and will ask you further questions to understand the nature and scope of your request.

9.3.10. If we need to delete personal data related to you following your request, it will take some time until we completely delete residual copies of personal data related to you from our active servers and from our backup systems.

9.4. We do periodical assessments of our data processing and privacy practices, to make sure that we comply with this privacy policy, update the privacy policy when we believe that we need to, and verify that we display the privacy policy properly and in an accessible manner.

9.5. If you have any concerns about the way we process personal data related to you, you are welcome to contact our data protection team at: [email protected]. We will investigate your inquiry and make good-faith efforts to resolve any existing or potential dispute with you.

9.6. Our EU-GDPR Representative is: Rickert Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH – Tailorbrands – Colmantstraße 15, 53115, Bonn, Germany, e-mail: [email protected]. Our UK-GDPR Representative is: Rickert Services Ltd UK – Tailorbrands – PO Box 1487, Peterborough, PE1 9XX, United Kingdom, e-mail: [email protected].

privacy policy - california privacy rights

If you are a California resident, this Supplement B is also relevant for you.

10. Supplement B: Californians’ Privacy Rights

10.1. If the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA“) applies to the processing of personal data related to you by Tailor Brands, the following information, rights and obligations also apply, and any term defined under the CCPA will have the same meaning when used in this section –

10.1.1. Tailor Brands has collected the following categories of personal data from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

10.1.1.1. Identifiers such as your real name, online identifier Internet Protocol address and email address.

10.1.1.2. Personal data categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as address, credit card number and billing details.

10.1.1.3. Your Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with an Internet website, application or advertisement.

10.1.1.4. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified to create a profile about you that reflects your preferences.

10.1.1.5. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Tailor Brands has disclosed the categories of personal data related to you for business purposes to vendors, service providers and partners, as further described in Sections 2 and 7 above.

10.2. Tailor Brands collects and uses personal data related to you to provide you with the Services and shares personal data related to you as indicated in Sections 2 and 7 above.

10.3. The CCPA further provides you with the following privacy rights about personal data related to you, as follows –

10.3.1. Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that Tailor Brands will disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of personal data related to you over the past 12 months.

Following our confirmation of your request, we will disclose to you –

10.3.1.1. The categories of personal data we have collected about you.

10.3.1.2. The categories of sources for the personal data we have collected about you.

10.3.1.3. Our business and commercial purposes for collecting such personal data.

10.3.1.4. The categories of third parties with whom we have shared such personal data.

10.3.1.5. The specific pieces of personal data we have collected about you.

10.3.1.6. If we disclose personal data related to you for a business purpose, we will provide you with a list that will identify the personal data categories that each category of recipient obtained.

10.3.2. Deletion Request Rights

10.3.2.1. You have the right to request that we delete personal data related to you that we have collected from you.

10.3.2.2. Upon confirmation of your request, we will delete – and direct our service providers to delete – personal data related to you from our records, unless retaining the information is necessary for us or for our service providers to complete the transaction with you, detect security incidents, identify and repair errors, exercise free speech or another right provided by law, comply with specific laws or legal obligations or any other internal and lawful use.

10.3.3. Exercising Access and Deletion Rights

10.3.3.1. To exercise your access, data portability and deletion privacy rights, as described above, please submit a request here: support.tailorbrands.com/hc/en-us/requests/new or email us at: [email protected].

10.3.3.2. Only you or a person authorized to act on your behalf can make a request related to personal data related to you. You can also submit a request on behalf of your minor child. Please note that a request for access can be made by you only twice within a 12-month period.

10.3.3.3. A request for access can be made by you only twice within a 12-month period.

10.3.3.4. A verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Data or an authorized representative; and describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

10.3.4. We will need to ask you to provide us with credentials to verify your identity or authority, address your request, and confirm the personal data relates to you before we can respond to you request. Note that we will only use the personal data provided in your request to verify your identity or authority and address your request.

10.3.5. We will do our best to respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to additional 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

10.3.6. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding receipt of your request.

10.3.7. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, where applicable.

10.3.8. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will inform you of the reasons for such decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

privacy policy - brazil privacy rights

If the Brazilian General Data Privacy Law applies to the processing of personal data related to you, this Supplement C is also relevant for you.

11. Supplement C: Brazilian Privacy Rights

11.1. If the Brazilian General Data Privacy Law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais, hereinafter: the “LGPD“) applies to the processing of personal data related to you by Tailor Brands, the following information, rights and obligations also apply –

11.2. Our Position under the LGPD

Tailor Brands assumes the position of a “controller”, as defined under Section 5 of the LGPD. Tailor Brands has the competence to make decisions about the processing of personal data related to you, as further described in this privacy policy.

11.3. DPO Contact Details

Tailor Brands has appointed a data protection officer in accordance with Article 41 of the LGPD (“DPO“). The DPO’s contact details are as follows: [email protected]. The activities of the DPO consist of the following –

11.3.1. to accept complaints and communications from data subjects, provide clarifications and take measures related to the same;

11.3.2. to receive communications from the supervisory authority and take measures related to the same;

11.3.3. to instruct the employees and contractors of the entity on the practices to be adopted in relation to personal data protection;

11.3.4. to carry out any other duties established by the controller or in supplementary rules; and,

11.3.5. to comply with the Brazilian data protection authority (‘ANPD’)’s supplementary rules, where applicable.

11.4. Types of Processing

11.4.1. We process personal data related to you for the following lawful grounds –

11.4.1.1. based on your consent;

11.4.1.2. for compliance with our statutory or regulatory obligation;

11.4.1.3. when necessary for the performance of agreements or preliminary procedures relating to agreements to which you are a party to, following your request;

11.4.1.4. for our regular exercise of rights in lawsuits, administrative or arbitration proceedings;

11.4.1.5. for protection of the life or of the physical safety of you or third parties; or,

11.4.1.6. when necessary to serve our relevant third-parties’ legitimate interests or our own legitimate interests, in accordance with the LGPD, except for cases in which your fundamental rights and liberties prevail.

11.5. Our Main Responsibilities under the LGPD

11.5.1. It is Tailor Brands’ responsibility to engage with all its processors (service providers who have access to personal data related to you) to protect personal data related to you in a suitable and secure manner as well as to indicate where personal data related to you is stored or processed.

11.5.2. In addition, Tailor Brands is responsible to provide you, where applicable, with the following privacy rights –

11.5.2.1. You have the right to request a confirmation of the existence of processing of personal data related to you.

11.5.2.2. You have the right to request an access to data personal data related to you.

11.5.2.3. You have the right to request the correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data related to you.

11.5.2.4. You have the right to request a confirmation that anonymization, blocking, or elimination of unnecessary or excessive of personal data related to you or personal data processed in noncompliance with the provisions of the LGPD have been implemented by Tailor Brands.

11.5.2.5. You have the right to be notified if a relevant personal data breach occurs. The notification will include: (a) a description of the nature of the affected personal data; (b) information on the data subjects involved, without violating their privacy; (c) indication of the technical and security measures used for data protection, with due regard for trade and industrial secrets; (d) the risks relating to the data breach; (e) the reasons for the delay, in case the notice is not immediate; and, (f) the measures that were or will be adopted to reverse or mitigate the effects of the loss related to the data breach.

11.5.2.6. You have the right to request the portability of personal data related to you to other service providers or suppliers of product, at the express request, and observing the business and industrial secrets, in accordance with the regulation of the controlling body.

11.5.2.7. You have the right to request the elimination of personal data related to you, processed with the consent, except for the cases set forth in Article 16 of the LGPD (for example, to comply with legal obligations).

11.5.2.8. You have the right to request that we provide you with information about the public and private entities with which Tailor Brands has shared personal data related to you, as described in this privacy policy.

11.5.2.9. You are not obligated to provide us with your consent for the processing of personal data related to you. Without your consent, we will still provide you with any service that is not based on the processing of personal data. Please bear in mind that most of our Services require a membership that is based on the processing of personal data related to you, and we cannot provide such Services otherwise.

11.5.2.10. You have the right to withdraw your consent, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 5 of Article 8 of the LGPD – by simply contacting our DPO at: [email protected].

11.5.2.11. You have the right to petition with the Brazilian regulatory authority as well as consumer protection entities regarding the processing of personal data related to you.

11.6. Should you wish to exercise any of your LGPD’s rights, please contact our DPO at: [email protected].

11.7. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless otherwise provided or permitted under the LGPD, in which case we will provide you with the relevant notice in advance.

 

Last Updated: May 31, 2022.

Tailor Brands Privacy Policy v. 2021